Monday, July 02, 2007

FUCKING BULLSHIT

Allow me to pull a half assed quote I just managed to have been reading today. Really, I think my books knew my pain too. I give credit to Stephen King in Faithful.

Who it does not make sense to is my five-year-old grandson, who was watching ESPN when SportsCenter announced the trade. Ethan is a big Nomar fan. He always preteds to be Nomar when he's hitting in the backyard, when he's throwing, when he's running the bases.

So it's Ethan I'm thinking about as I write this - not his mother (the converted Yankee fan), not Nomar himself, not even the Red Sox, the putative subject of this book. Nope, I'm just thinking about Ethan.

"Nomar's a Cub," he said, then watched the TV for a while. Then, very softly he said: "I guess I like the Cubs."

Good call, Ethan.

Very good call.
I am Ethan. I am having trouble with the loss of Smith. From every single standpoint, to me it's retarded. Because I love Smith, and I'm wearing my Oilers shirt and all I can do is cry. At one point I was just filled with utter rage and would do nothing but cry. Yeah yeah, Smyth leaving was icing on the cake (and to some far more important - especially to those who have never heard about Jason fucking Smith).

And it's bullshit, to take away a perfectly good guy who loved his town. A guy with no fucking drama and would do whatever the fuck it was to help the team. This was a guy who never hung the team out to dry, he just played and he was a guy who kept it all together. Like all together. He doesn't give shitty speeches, and sometimes you wonders if he talks ever. But he was there, he held it all together. He would take the fucking punches.

Why is everyone acting like it was okay? I mean Lupul's a bit of a no brainer, I'd dance the night away but JASON FUCKING SMITH. Thanks Fucking K Lowe, you made a fucking girl cry, and it's not because I missed out on buying Joffrey Timberlake's farewell tour tickets, it's because you just took away the kind of player who would live and die with the team. Smith was that player, without the flash or goals. What the fuck was wrong with him?

Losing Smyth is a bit like kicking a puppy, "let's beat him and trade him before he demands for one! That'll show you to use the same trick twice!". Losing Smith is pulling out my heart and stomping on it.

Fuck maybe it wasn't because Jason Smith wasn't good enough, maybe Lupul was just that bad.

Ugh this is total bullshit.

(I know hating them is so vogue right now and they do have Briere but Smith was that good)

I guess I like the Flyers.

8 comments:

Bitchany said...

I'm sorry Jordi :(

Steph said...

Me too Jordi.

Me freaking too.

I don't understand.

Shan said...

Somehow I enjoy everyone's pain. Sorry.

Britannia said...

Well, I suppose Briere's closer to my home base at this point...


that's aboot all I can come up with.

kristin said...

wow, hating them is so vogue right now? who knew?

I'm not sure I know how to live in a world where Jordi likes the Flyers...

Steph said...

If Jordi goes, I'm going with her. Make room for us, Kristin. I'm conference calling Elly tomorrow to see if she's coming too.

kristin said...

Steph, if Elly comes over to the dark side I will faint!

Kirsten said...

Is that Gator with hair?